Winners & Nominees
Do you agree?
The movies in bold are the winners,
the movies in italics are my choice.

Best Picture

The Hurt Locker
Avatar
An Education
Inglourious Basterds
Invictus
Nine
Precious
A Serious Man
Up (yes, that’s right)
Up in the Air

Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Lee Daniels – Precious
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Viggo Mortensen – The Road
Jeremy Renner – The Hurt Locker

Best Actress

Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side (tie)
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia (tie)
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

Best Supporting Actor

Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds (he made a glass of milk seem scary)
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles
Alfred Molina – An Education
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones

Best Supporting Actress

Mo’Nique – Precious (psycho mom gets my vote, partly because you get the feeling she’d be that kind of a mom)
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Julianne Moore – A Single Man
Samantha Morton – The Messenger

Best Young Actor/Actress

Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones
Jae Head – The Blind Side
Bailee Madison – Brothers
Max Records – Where the Wild Things Are
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Road

Best Acting Ensemble

Inglourious Basterds
Nine
Precious
Star Trek
Up in the Air

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox
Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell – District 9
Geoffrey Fletcher – Precious
Tom Ford and David Searce – A Single Man
Nick Hornby – An Education

Best Original Screenplay

Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – A Serious Man
Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber – (500) Days of Summer
Bob Peterson and Peter Docter – Up

Best Comedy Film

The Hangover
(500) Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
The Proposal
Zombieland

Best Animated Film

Up
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog

Best Action Film

Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Star Trek

Best Foreign Language Film

Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos) • Spain
Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel) • France
Red Cliff (Chi bi) • China
The White Ribbon (Das weiße Band) • Germany/Austria/France/Italy
Without Name (Sin nombre) • Mexico/USA

Best Documentary Film

The Cove
Anvil! The Story of Anvil
Capitalism: A Love Story
Food, Inc.
Michael Jackson’s This Is It (This is a subjective opinion – I know it wasn’t a very good movie, but I used to spend hours doing moonwalks and crotch grabs growing up)

Best Film Made for TV

Grey Gardens
Gifted Hands
Into the Storm
Taking Chance (Now one my lecturers in film school has a low opinion of made-for-tv and direct-to-dvd movies, which I now hold, BUT I did watch this movie on recommendation and I will say it deserves more praise than it got. I was on verge of tears, literally.)

Best Song

The Weary Kind by Ryan Bingham and T-Bone Burnett, Crazy Heart
All Is Love by Karen O and Nick Zinner, Where the Wild Things Are
Almost There by Randy Newman, The Princess and the Frog
Cinema Italiano by Maury Yeston, Nine
(I Want to) Come Home by Paul McCartney, Everybody’s Fine

Best Score

Michael Giacchino – Up
Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
Randy Newman – The Princess and the Frog
Karen O and Carter Burwell – Where the Wild Things Are
Hans Zimmer – Sherlock Holmes

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore – Avatar
Barry Ackroyd – The Hurt Locker
Dion Beebe – Nine
Andrew Lesnie – The Lovely Bones
Robert Richardson – Inglourious Basterds

My choice: Eric Steelberg – Up in the air

Best Art Direction

Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg – Avatar
Dan Bishop – A Single Man
John Myhre and Gordon Sim – Nine
Naomi Shohan and George De Titta, Jr. – The Lovely Bones
David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds Wasco – Inglourious Basterds

Best Editing

Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, and James Cameron – Avatar
Dana E. Glauberman – Up in the Air
Sally Menke – Inglourious Basterds
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis – The Hurt Locker
Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith – Nine

Best Visual Effects

Avatar
2012
District 9
The Lovely Bones
Star Trek